Last updated: August 13. 2014 7:17PM - 104 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Eleventh Annual Pinning Ceremony of the New River Community and Technical College School of Practical Nursing was held on Saturday, July 19, at the Summersville Arena and Conference Center in Summersville, W. Va. Thirty-seven graduates received pins for completing the nursing program.
Joyce Egnor, RN, MSN, director of the nursing program, welcomed graduates, friends and family. New River President L. Marshall Washington and Dr. Amy DeSonia, vice president of academic affairs, presented greetings and brief remarks.
The keynote address was delivered by Deborah Hill, RN, MS, a hospital administrator who serves on the New River CTC Board of Governors. She outlined the four principles of nursing—caring, integrity, diversity and excellence.
“Human beings are our commodity,” she said. “This career is challenging, beautiful and sometimes heartbreaking. Your assignment is the life of another, and it can also be their father, mother, brother, sister or husband.”
The New River CTC Practical Nursing Program has cohorts at the Raleigh County Campus in Beckley, the Greenbrier Valley Campus in Lewisburg and the Nicholas County Campus in Summersville.
Egnor recognized the following students for outstanding achievement at each cohort: Raleigh County: Michael Dick, Clinical Student of the Year and Jason Gibson, Academic Student of the Year; Greenbrier Valley: Jessica Crane, Academic Student of the Year and Dorothea Wickline, Clinical Student of the Year; and Nicholas County: Joseph Dennison, Clinical Student of the Year and Anita Collins, Academic Student of the Year.
The Nicholas County Cohort presented a check for $3,000 to Karen Harvey of the New River CTC Foundation to help endow a nursing scholarship at that campus.
Following the address, the students received their nursing pins and lit a candle in a small lamp symbolic of the profession.
The graduates are:
Clay County
Duck—Jennifer Cummings
Fayette County
Fayetteville—Tawny Holcomb
Oak Hill—Katie Ellis
Greenbrier County
Alderson—Delilah R. Smith
Crawley—Jessica Lee Crane, Dorothea Wickline
Frankford—Katelyn Marie Sparks, Richelda M. Stout
Lewisburg—Amanda Ann Delany, Valorie Lynn Quick, Jennifer Nicole White
Quinwood—Jessica Amick
Rupert—Ashley Amanda Griffith
White Sulphur Springs—Lisa M. Lafferty, McKenzie Antonia Moya
Nicholas County
Birch River—Anita Kay Collins
Canvas—Joseph Dennison, Beth Johnson
Craigsville—Shirley Hamrick, Amy Van Hoey
Fenwick Mountain—Catrina Silman
Nettie—Wanda Fisher
Richwood—Carrie Bailey Taylor
Summersville—Frankie Adkins, Paula Alderman, Megan Francis, Brianna McCourt
Swiss—Tiffany Blankenship
Pocahontas County
Green Bank—Kimberly Browning Clark
Raleigh County
Beckley—Brooke Ebony Allen, Sara Shuck
Bradley—Emily Wilson
MacArthur—Courtney Adams
Maple Fork—Presley Catlett
White Oak—Michael A. Dick
Randolph County
Valley Head—Chelsey A. Daniels
Wyoming County
Oceana—Jason Gibson
Kathmandu, Nepal—Shanti Gurung-Basham

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute